Boards and Commissions

Last updated: March 2018

Washington State Apprenticeship & Training Council (WSATC)

Members Affiliation Term Start Term End
Leslie Jones Public 05-23-13 05-23-19
Dave D'Hondt, Chair Business 10-20-13 10-20-19
Mark Riker Labor 03-09-18 10-15-20
Ed Holmes Labor 04-16-18 10-15-20
Ed Kommers, Chair Business 10-15-17 10-15-20
Jeff Johnson Labor 10-15-15 10-15-18
Ron Storvick Business 10-15-15 10-15-18
Eleni Papadakis Ex Officio    
Dale Peineke Ex Officio    
Jan Yoshiwara Ex Officio    
Douglas Howell Ex Officio    

Board of Boiler Rules

Members Affiliation Term Start Term End
Terry Chapin, Chair Boilermakers/Operators 08-22-16 08-22-20
Jeff Waytashek, PE Owner/Users 08-22-17 08-22-21
Lisa Hawkins, PE Professional Engineers 08-23-15 08-22-19
Isaac Osborn Manufacturers 11-06-17 08-22-19
Jeff Barnes Insurance Companies 08-26-14 08-22-18

Elevator Safety Advisory Committee

Members Position Term Start Term End
Licensed Elevator Contractors / Chairperson
Rob McNeill Primary 07-01-15 06-30-19
Vacant Alternate    
Owner Employed Mechanics Exempt From Licensing
Scott Cleary Primary 06-01-16 06-30-20
Lyall Wohlschlager Alternate 06-01-16 06-30-20
Registered General Contractors
Garry Wood Primary 11-01-17 06-30-21
Vacant Alternate    
Building Owners and Managers
Dave Nieman Primary 08-01-15 06-30-19
Ad Hoc
Paul Jones Primary 08-01-17 06-30-21
Al Sorensen Alternate 07-01-15 06-30-19
Elevator Mechanics Licensed To Perform All Types of Conveyance Work
Patrick Strafer Primary 04-01-16 06-30-20
Jim Norris Alternate 04-01-16 06-30-20
Representative of Registered Architects or Professional Engineers
Vacant Primary    

Advisory Board of Plumbers

Members Affiliation Term Start Term End
John Tapani Journeyman Plumber 07-15-13 07-01-19
Ed Holmes Journey Level Plumber   07-01-18
Scott Fowler Specialty Plumbing Business 07-01-16 07-01-19
Dave Weisbeck Public Member 11-05-09 07-01-18
Linda Houser Plumbing Business 07-01-14 07-01-17
Evan Conklin Plumbing Business 07-01-12 07-01-18
Dave Weickum Well Driller 07-01-15 07-01-18

Electrical Board

Members Affiliation Term Start Term End
Bobby Gray Electrical Contractor 07-08-15 07-07-19
Don Baker Electrical Contractor 07-08-15 07-07-19
David Cornwall Manufacturer Rep 07-08-15 07-07-19
Janet Lewis Electrician 07-08-14 07-07-18
Jason Jenkins Electrician 07-08-16 07-07-19
John Brickey Local Jurisdiction 07-08-16 07-07-20
Kevin Schmidt Telecommunication Contractor 08-26-14 07-07-18
Mike Nord Telecommunication Worker 07-08-13 07-07-17
Dylan Cunningham Engineer 08-01-17 07-07-21
David Ward Electrical Utility Rep 07-08-16 07-07-20
Randy Scott General Public Member 08-26-14 07-07-18
Tracy Prezeau Electrician 07-08-13 07-07-17
Alice Phillips Outside Line Worker 08-01-17 07-07-21
Dominic Burke Electrical Contractor 07-08-13 07-07-17
Ryan LaMar Telecommunication Provider 07-08-16 07-07-20
Stephen D. Thornton Chief Electrical Inspector
(non-voting)
   

Factory Assembled Structures Advisory Board

Members Represents Term Start Term End
Joan Brown, Chair Manufactured Housing 08-19-03 07-01-16
Mike Lubliner, Vice Chair Factory Built Structures 06-09-08 07-01-12
Craig Sedlacek, Secretary Program Manager, FAS 08-01-12 08-01-16
Don Carlson Consumer 02-01-12 02-01-16
Steve Hart Building Officials 08-01-12 08-01-16
Michael Szramek Professional Engineer 08-19-03 02-01-16
Craig Hillis Consumer 06-18-16 07-01-18
Wade Elliott RV and PM&RV 11-25-15 12-01-17
Gary Stoskopf Manufactured Housing 02-01-12 02-02-16
Alan Duer Factory Built Structures 02-01-15 02-28-19

Prevailing Wage Advisory Committee (PWAC)

Members Affiliation
James Thompson Awarding Agency
Allison Hellberg Awarding Agency
Heidi Jensen Awarding Agency
Bruce Chattin Business
Ed Kommers Business
Wendy Novak Business
Jerry Vanderwood (alternate) Business
Monty Anderson Labor
Lee Newgent Labor
Josh Swanson Labor
Andrew Ledbetter Labor

WISHA Advisory Committee

Members Affiliation Term End
Linda Williams Non-voting member  
Tammie Hetrick Business 06-30-16
Claude Golden Business 06-30-18
Eric Gonzalez Labor 06-30-19
Ed Wood, Jr. Labor 06-30-19
Samantha Grad Labor 06-30-20
Pamela Tabert Business 06-30-20
Anne Soiza, Chair Public  

Self Insurance Curriculum Review Committee

Members Affiliation Term Start Term End
Jane Dale, Causey Law Firm Labor 08-01-16 07-31-18
Eric Gonzalez, WSLC Labor 08-01-17 07-31-19
Natalee Fillinger, Fillinger/Shima Law Firm Business 08-01-16 07-31-18
Debbie Summers, Penser North America Business 08-01-15 07-31-17
Kelli Zimmerman Public    
Melinda Bonson** Public    
**Not all public representatives attend each meeting.

Insolvency Trust Board

Members Affiliation Term Start Term End
Matt Saxon, REI Business 03-31-13 03-31-19
Kris Tefft, WSIA Business 03-31-17 03-31-19
Joe Kendo, Legislative & Policy Director Labor 03-31-14 03-31-18
John Snyder, CFO/COO Business 03-31-16 03-31-18
Jim Nylander, Self-Insurance Program Manager Public    
Brian Schmidlkofer, Compliance Operations Manager Public    

Workers' Compensation Advisory Committee

Members Affiliation Term Start Term End
Joel Sacks, L&I Public    
Vickie Kennedy, L&I Public    
Linda Williams, Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals Public 12-01-16 Present
Mike Roozen, Washington Bulb Company Business 09-11-14 07-31-17
Sheri Sundstrom, Hoffman Corporation Business 01-01-18 12-31-20
Tammie Hetrick, Washington Retail Association Business 04-12-16 12-31-19
Bob Battles, Association of Washington Business Business 08-01-17 07-31-20
Joe Kendo, WA State Labor Council, AFL-CIO Labor 10-01-17 09-30-20
Karen Gude, United Food & Commercial Workers Union Labor 05-01-16 04-30-19
Mark Riker, Labor Council Labor 03-01-18 02-29-20
Brenda Wiest, Teamsters Local 117 Labor 06-23-16 06-30-19

Industrial Insurance Chiropractic Advisory Committee (IICAC)

Members Affiliation Term End
Robert Baker, DC Public 02-15-19
Clay Bartness, DC Public 02-15-21
David Folweiler, DC Public 04-03-19
Michael Dowling, DC Public 02-15-20
Lissa Grannis, DC Public 02-15-20
J.F. Lawhead, DC Public 02-15-20
William Pratt, DC Public 02-15-21
Michael Neely, DC Public 12-14-21
Ron Wilcox, DC Public 02-19-29

Industrial Insurance Medical Advisory Committee (IIMAC)

Members Affiliation Term End
Gregory Carter, MD Public 10-31-19
Gregory Gutke, MD Public 09-30-18
Kirk Harmon, MD Public 09-30-19
Robert G.R. Lang, MD Public 09-03-19
Linda Seaman, MD Public 04-01-20
Stephen Thielke, MD Public 10-31-19
David Tauben, MD Public 10-31-19
Andrew Friedman, MD Public 09-30-19
Diana Chamblin, MD Public 10-31-19
Christopher Howe, MD Public 11-01-19
Monica Haines, DO Public 10-13-15
JC Leveque, MD Public 10-31-14
Michael Codsi, MD Public 07-15-19
Malcolm Butler, MD Public 10-01-19

Advisory Committee on Health Care Innovation and Evaluation

Industrial Insurance Medical Advisory Committee
Dianna Chamblin, MD
Andrew Friedman, MD
Robert Waring, MD
Alternate: Kirk Harmon, MD
Industrial Insurance Chiropractic Advisory Committee
Clay Bartness, DC
Ron Wilcox, DC
Alternate: Mike Dowling, DC
Business
Rebecca Forrestor, Group Health Cooperative
John Meier, Employer Resources Northwest
Lisa Vivian, Eberle Vivian, Inc.
Labor
Sofia Aragon, JD, RN, Wa State Nurses Association
Dave Myers, Washington Building and Trades Council
Teri Rideout, Attorney
Alternate: Joe Kendo, WA State Labor Council

 

End of main content, page footer follows.

Access Washington official state portal

  © Washington State Dept. of Labor & Industries. Use of this site is subject to the laws of the state of Washington.

Help us improve