SHARP Research Policy
[…] Purpose and description
This policy applies only to Washington State Department of Labor and Industries' (L&I) research investigators who participate in the design, conduct, or dissemination of results of Public Health Service (PHS) funded research. The purpose of this policy is to meet Federal regulatory requirements regarding identifying and mitigating possible financial conflicts of interest in PHS funded research (42 CFR Part 50 Subpart F).
This policy does not change, in any way, an L&I employee's responsibilities for complying with the Washington State's Ethics in Public Service Act (RCW 42.52), or any other L&I policies. Under RCW 42.52.020 "No state officer or state employee may have an interest, financial or otherwise, direct or indirect, or engage in a business or transaction or professional activity, or incur an obligation of any nature, that is in conflict with the proper discharge of the state officer's or state employee's official duties."
Employees remain personally liable for violations of RCW 42.52 and the Department has no authority to lessen the prohibitions of the Ethics law. Research investigator financial conflicts of interest will be referred to the State Ethics Board.