The Washington State Apprenticeship and Training Council (WSATC)

Minutes of WSATC meetings are posted once they are approved.

  • Agendas and forms for the quarterly WSATC meetings are posted approximately 30 days prior to each meeting.
  • PDF version of the “Notice of Objection” form (Must be received 20 days prior to the meeting.)
Agendas and Minutes

Agendas & Minutes

Notes to members:

  • Minutes of WSATC meetings are posted once they are approved.
  • Agendas and forms for the quarterly WSATC meetings are posted approximately 30 days prior to each meeting.
  • Word version of the "Notice of Objection" form (Must be received 20 days before the meeting).

2022

October 2022 WSATC Agenda

July 2022 WSATC Agenda

April 2022 CRRS Agenda

April 2022 WSATC Agenda

January 2022 WSATC Minutes

January 2022 CRRS Minutes

2021

October 2021 WSATC Minutes

October 2021 CRRS Minutes

April 2021 WSATC Minutes

July 2021 WSATC Minutes

July 2021 CRRS Minutes

April 2021 CRRS Minutes

January 2021 WSATC Minutes

January 2021 CRRS Minutes

Agenda Documentation

October 2022 WSATC Quarterly Meeting

Agenda Item Number | Sponsor/Committee/Program Title

Unfinished business

1. Greater Spokane Electrical Training Apprenticeship

Items from the department

2. Department of Labor & Industries 5600 Implementation Activities Report

Apprenticeship preparation program recognition

3. Lindbergh High School Construction Program

Apprenticeship Preparation Program Continued Recognition

4. Contraction Trades Apprenticeship Preparation (CTAP)

5. Head Start to the Construction Trades Program

6. Cement Masons and Plasterers Apprenticeship Preparation Program

    New Standards, Provisional Registration

    Region 6b

    7. Greater Spokane Electrical Training Apprenticeship

    Region 6a

    8. Cascade Veterinary Clinics Apprenticeship Program

    Region 5

    9. Fix Network Apprenticeship Program

    Region 4a

    10. Lifeport Machinist Apprenticeship

    Region 3b

    11. Woodcreek Provider Services

    Region 2a

    12. AJAC – Logistics & Operations Apprenticeship Committee

    13. AJAC – Maintenance Apprenticeship Committee

    Region 1b

    14. Kaur Apprenticeship

    New Standards, Permanent Registration

    Region 6b

    15. Titan Electrical Apprenticeship & Training

    Region 4

    16. Scot Industries, Inc. Apprenticeship

    Region 3a

    17. Performance Electrical Apprenticeship Committee

    Region 1b

    18. Ena’Vative Hair Studio Apprenticeship Program

    19. Texture Apprenticeship Program

    Region 1a

    20. Northwest Maritime Apprenticeship

    Revised Standards

    Region 6b

    21. Inland Empire Electrical Training Trust

    22. Spokane Heat and Frost Insulators and Allied Workers Apprenticeship Committee

    Region 4a

    23. Electrical Management Group of Washington

    24. Frontier Apprenticeship & Training

    Region 3c

    25. Washington State Fire Fighters Joint Apprenticeship Training Committee

    Region 3b

    26. Tacoma School District #10 - CTE Apprenticeship

    Region 2b

    27. IAM/Boeing Joint Apprenticeship Committee

    28. King County Metro Transit Joint Apprenticeship Committee

    29. Washington Plasterers Apprenticeship

    Region 2a

    30. Seattle and Vicinity Sprinkler Fitters Apprenticeship Committee

    31. Aerospace Joint Apprenticeship Committee

    Region 1a

    32. Snohomish County P.U.D. Number 1 Apprenticeship Committee

    Consent Items

    NONE

    Cancellation of Apprenticeship Standards, Sponsor Request

    Region 6b

    33. Operating Engineers Regional Training Program JATC – Inland Empire

    Region 4a

    34. Pacific Power Products Co., LLC

    OJT Program Review

    NONE

    Reciprocal Recognition Requests

    NONE

    July 2022 WSATC Quarterly Meeting

    Agenda Item Number | Sponsor/Committee/Program Title

    Unfinished business

    1. Greater Spokane Electrical Training Apprenticeship

    Items from the department

    2. Apprentice Utilization Report

    3. Department of Labor & Industries Electrical Subcommittee Special Report

    Apprenticeship preparation program recognition

    None

    Apprenticeship preparation program continued recognition

    4. Pacific Northwest Ironworkers and Employers Local #86 Apprenticeship Committee

    New standards, provisional registration

    5. Rob’s Electric Inc. Apprenticeship & Training

    6. Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories

    New standards, permanent registration

    7. Brinderson LLC – Industrial Maintenance Mechanic – Petroleum Refinery

    8. Matrix Service Inc.

    9. Construction Industry Training Council of Washington – Scaffold Erector

    10. Skamania P.U.D. No. 1 Apprenticeship Committee

    11. CHAS Health

    Revised standards

    12. Washington Structural Metal Fabricators’ Apprenticeship Committee

    13. Aerospace Joint Apprenticeship Committee

    14. Clark County P.U.D. No. 1 Apprenticeship Committee

    15. Pacific County PUD No. 2 Apprenticeship Committee

    16. Operating Engineers Regional Training Program JATC

    Consent items

    None

    Cancellation of apprenticeship standards (sponsor request)

    17. Interfor U.S. Apprenticeship Committee

    OJT program review

    None

    Reciprocal recognition requests

    None

    Council Members

    Employee representatives

    • Brett Wideman (Term Expires October 15, 2023).
    • Mark Riker, Vice Chair (Term Expires October 20, 2022).
    • April Sims (Term Expires October 15, 2024).

    Employer representatives

    • David D’Hondt (Term Expires October 20, 2022).
    • Ed Kommers Chair (Term Expires October 15, 2023).
    • Shelley Wilson (Term Expires October 15, 2024)

    Public member

    • Kenna May (Term Expires May 23, 2025).

    Council secretary

    • Celeste Monahan, Assistant Director, Fraud Prevention & Labor Standards, Department of Labor & Industries.

    Ex-officio members:

    • Corinna J. Pereira, State Director, U.S. Department of Labor, Office of Apprenticeship.
    • Eleni Papadakis, Executive Director Washington State Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board.
    • Paul Francis, Executive Director Washington State Board for Community & Technical Colleges.
    • Cami Feek, Commissioner Employment Security Department.
    Quarterly Reports

    L&I's Apprenticeship Program Quarterly Reports

    For archived quarterly reports, contact the Apprenticeship Program via email or by phone at 360-902-5322.

    Quarterly Reports

    April 2022

    Annual Report 2021

    April 2021

    January 2021

    July 2020

    January 2020

    Related Resources

    Contact Us

    Mailing address

    Washington State Department of Labor & Industries
    Apprenticeship Section
    PO Box 44530
    Olympia WA 98504-4530